2000 nomad 1500 fi, wont fire just makes a click from fuel injectors? any ideas [Archive] - Kawasaki Motorcycle Forums

2000 nomad 1500 fi, wont fire just makes a click from fuel injectors? any ideas

Moeman79
05-23-2011, 10:05 PM
2000 nomad fi, battery is at 100% 12.7 volts, last fired about two months ago, when i came home wouldnt turn over just gives me a click from FI, any ideas before i rip it apart?

Hot Cruiser
05-23-2011, 11:21 PM
Suggestions - try charging your battery even though it shows 12.7 volts. Also a voltage reading isn't always a true indication of a battery's capacity. A capacity test may be needed. Then there is the possibility of bad/corroded battery terminal connections. The battery again may have a good voltage reading but corrosion at the battery terminals or at the solenoid and/or starter connection may prevent enough current from flowing to operate the starter.

Moeman79
05-27-2011, 02:07 PM
ty Jim, new battery and tested with known good still working my way down the wires to the starter...will update when i am check all the way there

sfair
05-27-2011, 04:05 PM
What do you mean by clicks from fuel injectors, or FI?

Post back.

Moeman79
05-27-2011, 10:02 PM
it was just that a clicking sound, think other systems were trying to work, ran a direct hot to the starter and it attempted to turn but not very well, think it might be done.

sfair
05-27-2011, 10:05 PM
If you want to fix this yourself and have a meter (or would like to get one), post back.

Moeman79
05-27-2011, 10:16 PM
i have a meter

sfair
05-27-2011, 11:12 PM
Ok, first test:

1. Red meter lead to battery positive post, black to battery negative post.
2. Take reading.
3. Turn on key, take reading.
4. Leave key on for five minutes, take reading.
5. When you turn on key, do running lights and horn work?

Post back.

Moeman79
06-04-2011, 07:38 PM
sorry for the late reply been out of town...12.9 reading from battery same after its on, took battery to test its load and was fine....yes lights and horn work with key on

sfair
06-05-2011, 11:19 AM
12.9 reading from battery same after its on,

That cannot be...I have never seen a battery hold its open circuit voltage with a load on it, ever.
Can you recheck and post back.

Moeman79
06-05-2011, 02:08 PM
ok check this out..13.15,to 13.04 to 13.03.......i have been tracing wires, there is a yellow wire with a red stripe that runs from the starter relay to the junction/fuse box, i pulled the horn fuse and ran power straight to that wire.....boom it starts up. now i already tried a new fuse in the ignition spot i belive the yellow red wire is port 13?? on the junction box, but what sends power to that wire when i push the start button? any ideas

Moeman79
06-05-2011, 06:12 PM
so after several blown fuses and a quick shock i realised that the inside of the junction box is 100% foreign to me, i just ordered a new one....will post back if it works out.

sfair
06-05-2011, 06:22 PM
If replacing the junction box does not repair the problem, post back and we will troubleshoot from there.

Moeman79
06-05-2011, 07:35 PM
cool sfair will let you know, thanks

Moeman79
06-09-2011, 12:28 PM
so i got a used junction box off ebay, but that didnt fix the problem, instead i ran a (jump) wire from the black and red to the yellow red wire, i tried to just link the two together but then the headlight would not come on, so i put them back into thier spots in the fuse box, took a two inch pice of wire linking the two....starts right up and headlight works now, no other issues found yet from this fix, if one comes up i will repost

iiv7v7
07-05-2011, 01:57 PM
On my 04 Nomad I had simular issues. On mine I found a bad connection under the tank on the left side of the backbone. The power comes from the start relay to there, to the ignition switch, back thru that connector and then to the fuse box. My whole bike was dead and when I cleaned that connection it fixed everything. My broblem was in the supply side of that but I think the power back from the ignition switch goes to two places on the fuse box via two brown wires so it could be you have just one terminal not making connection. Just throwing out ideas...